Mountain View

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
905
Students
PK-8
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
49%
Percent Proficient - Math
55%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Dysart Unified District Living Summary view more
65,368
households
186,637
Total Population
$229,400
Average House Value
$1,322
Average Housing Rent
$66,946
Average Household Income
92.67%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mountain View is a public school located in Waddell, Arizona. It is a school in Dysart Unified District district.

According to the Arizona state assessment result, 49% of students are proficient in Math learning and 55% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 905 students through grade PK to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1 where a total of 46 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 905 students are attending Mountain View. By gender, there are 493 and 412 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mountain View offers the gifted and talented program. Total 41 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic1284
Black110
White261313
Two or More Races220
IDEA program220
Total41 2417

Teachers & Staffs

Total 46 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mountain View and the students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1. 95.7% of teachers are certified. 91.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers46Students per teacher: 20 to 1
Teachers who are certified4495.7%
Teachers who are not certified24.3%
Teachers in their first year of teaching48.7%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 65,368 households is located in Dysart Unified District, AZ area. The average home price is $229,400 and the average rent cost is $1,322. The unemployment rate is 5.80% and the average household income is $66,946.
You can view more living characteristics in Dysart Unified District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households65,368 Households
Population186,637
Male91,130
Female96,570
Child Population59,049
Total Housing Units74,847 Units
Average House Value$229,400
Average Rent Cost$1,322
Unemployment Rate5.80%
Average Household Income$66,946
Heath Insurance Coverage92.67%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 11 harassment and bullying has been reported at Mountain View. By gender, 4 male students and 7 students were reported. There are 8 gender-related, 3 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported3300
Disciplined3120
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported1010
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported2110
Disciplined1010
WhiteReported5410
Disciplined1100
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined2200
TotalReported5830
Disciplined7430

Public Schools in Dysart Unified District (4243)

In Dysart Unified District (4243), 26 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Arizona