Lakeside High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,346
Students
8-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45%
Percent Proficient - Math
55%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Lakeside School District (Garland County) Living Summary view more
7,280
households
17,933
Total Population
$186,300
Average House Value
$873
Average Housing Rent
$59,310
Average Household Income
92.06%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Lakeside High School is a public school located in Hot Springs, Arkansas. It is a school in Lakeside School District (Garland County) district.

According to the Arkansas state assessment result, 45% of students are proficient in Math learning and 55% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,346 students through grade 8 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 93 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,346 students are attending Lakeside High School. By gender, there are 692 and 654 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Lakeside High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 127 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic624
Asian422
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander110
Black431
White1085157
Two or More Races431
Total127 6265

Teachers & Staffs

Total 93 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Lakeside High School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. 98.9% of teachers are certified. 81.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers93Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified9298.9%
Teachers who are not certified11.1%
Teachers in their first year of teaching1314.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching44.3%
School counselors3Students per counselor: 449 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 7,280 households is located in Lakeside School District (Garland County), AR area. The average home price is $186,300 and the average rent cost is $873. The unemployment rate is 5.60% and the average household income is $59,310.
You can view more living characteristics in Lakeside School District (Garland County) area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households7,280 Households
Population17,933
Male9,038
Female9,469
Child Population4,516
Total Housing Units9,418 Units
Average House Value$186,300
Average Rent Cost$873
Unemployment Rate5.60%
Average Household Income$59,310
Heath Insurance Coverage92.06%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Lakeside High School offers 14 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 200 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 496 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Lakeside High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered14 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs200
15%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs46
3%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs36
3%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs123
9%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation496
37%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Lakeside School District

In Lakeside School District, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in HOT SPRINGS, Arkansas

6 private schools are serving students in HOT SPRINGS, Arkansas. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Arkansas