Mountain View Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
394
Students
5-8
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
51%
Percent Proficient - Math
56%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Mountain View School District Living Summary view more
4,748
households
12,104
Total Population
$123,100
Average House Value
$598
Average Housing Rent
$38,246
Average Household Income
92.39%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mountain View Middle School is a public school located in Mountain View, Arkansas. It is a school in Mountain View School District district.

According to the Arkansas state assessment result, 51% of students are proficient in Math learning and 56% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 394 students through grade 5 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 33 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 394 students are attending Mountain View Middle School. By gender, there are 190 and 204 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mountain View Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 48 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic101
White462422
Two or More Races101
IDEA program101
Total48 2424

Teachers & Staffs

Total 33 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mountain View Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. 97.0% of teachers are certified. 97.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers33Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified3297.0%
Teachers who are not certified13.0%
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.0%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 394 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 4,748 households is located in Mountain View School District, AR area. The average home price is $123,100 and the average rent cost is $598. The unemployment rate is 6.40% and the average household income is $38,246.
You can view more living characteristics in Mountain View School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households4,748 Households
Population12,104
Male6,031
Female6,213
Child Population3,067
Total Housing Units6,861 Units
Average House Value$123,100
Average Rent Cost$598
Unemployment Rate6.40%
Average Household Income$38,246
Heath Insurance Coverage92.39%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 6 harassment and bullying has been reported at Mountain View Middle School. By gender, 1 male students and 5 students were reported. There are 5 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 1 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported6501
Disciplined6501
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1501
Disciplined6501

Public Schools in Mountain View School District

In Mountain View School District, 7 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Arkansas