James R. Tate Elem. School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
454
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Math
30-34%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Van Buren School District Living Summary view more
13,484
households
35,432
Total Population
$115,000
Average House Value
$725
Average Housing Rent
$46,936
Average Household Income
91.70%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

James R. Tate Elem. School is a public school located in Van Buren, Arkansas. It is a school in Van Buren School District district.

According to the Arkansas state assessment result, about 47% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 32% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 454 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 25 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 454 students are attending James R. Tate Elem. School. By gender, there are 229 and 225 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

James R. Tate Elem. School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 11 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic211
White954
in LEP Program101
Total11 65

Teachers & Staffs

Total 25 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for James R. Tate Elem. School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. 88.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers25Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified25100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching28.0%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 454 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 13,484 households is located in Van Buren School District, AR area. The average home price is $115,000 and the average rent cost is $725. The unemployment rate is 5.20% and the average household income is $46,936.
You can view more living characteristics in Van Buren School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households13,484 Households
Population35,432
Male17,235
Female18,695
Child Population11,200
Total Housing Units14,563 Units
Average House Value$115,000
Average Rent Cost$725
Unemployment Rate5.20%
Average Household Income$46,936
Heath Insurance Coverage91.70%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Van Buren School District

In Van Buren School District, 12 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Arkansas