Glenwood Springs Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
560
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
19%
Percent Proficient - Math
25%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Roaring Fork School District RE-1 Living Summary view more
14,538
households
38,587
Total Population
$542,700
Average House Value
$1,493
Average Housing Rent
$81,791
Average Household Income
82.85%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Glenwood Springs Elementary School is a public school located in Glenwood Springs, Colorado. It is a school in Roaring Fork School District RE-1 district.

According to the Colorado state assessment result, 19% of students are proficient in Math learning and 25% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 560 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 44 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 560 students are attending Glenwood Springs Elementary School. By gender, there are 292 and 268 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Glenwood Springs Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 12 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic220
White1082
in LEP Program220
Total12 102

Teachers & Staffs

Total 44 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Glenwood Springs Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. 97.7% of teachers are certified. 93.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers44Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified4397.7%
Teachers who are not certified12.3%
Teachers in their first year of teaching24.5%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 560 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 14,538 households is located in Roaring Fork School District RE-1, CO area. The average home price is $542,700 and the average rent cost is $1,493. The unemployment rate is 3.10% and the average household income is $81,791.
You can view more living characteristics in Roaring Fork School District RE-1 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households14,538 Households
Population38,587
Male20,003
Female19,075
Child Population10,114
Total Housing Units17,099 Units
Average House Value$542,700
Average Rent Cost$1,493
Unemployment Rate3.10%
Average Household Income$81,791
Heath Insurance Coverage82.85%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1

In Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1, 13 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in GLENWOOD SPRINGS, Colorado

2 private schools are serving students in GLENWOOD SPRINGS, Colorado. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Colorado