Frontier Charter Academy

Academic Summary
Public Charter
School Type
1,624
Students
KG-12
Grades Offered
29 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
41%
Percent Proficient - Math
57%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Greeley School District 6 Living Summary view more
44,164
households
122,164
Total Population
$238,000
Average House Value
$1,028
Average Housing Rent
$55,896
Average Household Income
91.16%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Frontier Charter Academy is a public Charter school located in Greeley, Colorado. It is a school in Greeley School District 6 district.

According to the Colorado state assessment result, 41% of students are proficient in Math learning and 57% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,624 students through grade KG to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 29 to 1 where a total of 56 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,624 students are attending Frontier Charter Academy. By gender, there are 783 and 841 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Frontier Charter Academy offers the gifted and talented program. Total 74 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic431
Asian422
White653431
Two or More Races110
in LEP Program110
Total74 4034

Teachers & Staffs

Total 56 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Frontier Charter Academy and the students to teacher ratio is 29 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers56Students per teacher: 29 to 1
Teachers who are certified56100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors2Students per counselor: 812 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards2-
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 44,164 households is located in Greeley School District 6, CO area. The average home price is $238,000 and the average rent cost is $1,028. The unemployment rate is 5.10% and the average household income is $55,896.
You can view more living characteristics in Greeley School District 6 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households44,164 Households
Population122,164
Male62,999
Female64,214
Child Population38,513
Total Housing Units46,452 Units
Average House Value$238,000
Average Rent Cost$1,028
Unemployment Rate5.10%
Average Household Income$55,896
Heath Insurance Coverage91.16%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Frontier Charter Academy offers 9 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 99 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 79 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Frontier Charter Academy.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered9 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs99
6%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs16
1%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs54
3%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs74
5%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation79
5%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Greeleyschool District No. 6 In The County Of Weld And Sta

In Greeleyschool District No. 6 In The County Of Weld And Sta, 33 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in GREELEY, Colorado

4 private schools are serving students in GREELEY, Colorado. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Colorado