Manitou Springs High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
448
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Math
75-79%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Manitou Springs School District 14 Living Summary view more
3,898
households
8,394
Total Population
$369,800
Average House Value
$955
Average Housing Rent
$65,926
Average Household Income
92.08%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Manitou Springs High School is a public school located in Manitou Springs, Colorado. It is a school in Manitou Springs School District 14 district.

According to the Colorado state assessment result, about 47% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 77% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 448 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 33 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 448 students are attending Manitou Springs High School. By gender, there are 214 and 234 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Manitou Springs High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 40 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic220
White341717
Two or More Races413
Total40 2020

Teachers & Staffs

Total 33 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Manitou Springs High School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. All teachers are certified. 69.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers33Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified33100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching515.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching515.2%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 224 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,898 households is located in Manitou Springs School District 14, CO area. The average home price is $369,800 and the average rent cost is $955. The unemployment rate is 3.90% and the average household income is $65,926.
You can view more living characteristics in Manitou Springs School District 14 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,898 Households
Population8,394
Male4,572
Female3,920
Child Population1,755
Total Housing Units4,722 Units
Average House Value$369,800
Average Rent Cost$955
Unemployment Rate3.90%
Average Household Income$65,926
Heath Insurance Coverage92.08%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Manitou Springs High School offers 8 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 135 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 111 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Manitou Springs High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered8 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs135
30%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs19
4%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs19
4%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs126
28%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation111
25%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 7 harassment and bullying has been reported at Manitou Springs High School. By gender, 1 male students and 6 students were reported. There are 6 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 1 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1001
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported6600
Disciplined6501
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1601
Disciplined6501

Public Schools in Manitou Springs School District No. 14 In The County Of El

In Manitou Springs School District No. 14 In The County Of El, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Colorado