Grandview Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
508
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
19 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
49%
Percent Proficient - Math
61%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Windsor School District RE-4 Living Summary view more
11,277
households
32,173
Total Population
$367,800
Average House Value
$1,340
Average Housing Rent
$93,405
Average Household Income
95.56%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Grandview Elementary School is a public school located in Windsor, Colorado. It is a school in Windsor School District RE-4 district.

According to the Colorado state assessment result, 49% of students are proficient in Math learning and 61% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 508 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1 where a total of 27 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 508 students are attending Grandview Elementary School. By gender, there are 266 and 242 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Grandview Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 7 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White743
Total7 43

Teachers & Staffs

Total 27 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Grandview Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1. All teachers are certified. 92.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers27Students per teacher: 19 to 1
Teachers who are certified27100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching27.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 508 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 11,277 households is located in Windsor School District RE-4, CO area. The average home price is $367,800 and the average rent cost is $1,340. The unemployment rate is 3.00% and the average household income is $93,405.
You can view more living characteristics in Windsor School District RE-4 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households11,277 Households
Population32,173
Male16,130
Female16,144
Child Population10,286
Total Housing Units11,649 Units
Average House Value$367,800
Average Rent Cost$1,340
Unemployment Rate3.00%
Average Household Income$93,405
Heath Insurance Coverage95.56%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

In Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4, 13 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Colorado