Joseph Finegan Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
409
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
75-79%
Percent Proficient - Math
65-69%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Duval County School District Living Summary view more
359,544
households
915,244
Total Population
$180,700
Average House Value
$1,074
Average Housing Rent
$55,807
Average Household Income
88.20%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Joseph Finegan Elementary School is a public school located in Atlantic Beach, Florida. It is a school in Duval County School District district.

According to the Florida state assessment result, about 77% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 67% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 409 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1 where a total of 28 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 409 students are attending Joseph Finegan Elementary School. By gender, there are 193 and 216 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Joseph Finegan Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 18 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian211
Black101
White1358
Two or More Races220
IDEA program211
Total18 810

Teachers & Staffs

Total 28 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Joseph Finegan Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1. All teachers are certified. 89.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers28Students per teacher: 15 to 1
Teachers who are certified28100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching13.6%
Teachers in their second year of teaching27.1%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 409 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 359,544 households is located in Duval County School District, FL area. The average home price is $180,700 and the average rent cost is $1,074. The unemployment rate is 5.80% and the average household income is $55,807.
You can view more living characteristics in Duval County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households359,544 Households
Population915,244
Male454,084
Female482,102
Child Population272,453
Total Housing Units407,960 Units
Average House Value$180,700
Average Rent Cost$1,074
Unemployment Rate5.80%
Average Household Income$55,807
Heath Insurance Coverage88.20%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Duval

In Duval, 6 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in ATLANTIC BEACH, Florida

1 private schools are serving students in ATLANTIC BEACH, Florida. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Florida