Kernan Trail Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
716
Students
KG-5
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
80%
Percent Proficient - Math
68%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Duval County School District Living Summary view more
359,544
households
915,244
Total Population
$180,700
Average House Value
$1,074
Average Housing Rent
$55,807
Average Household Income
88.20%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Kernan Trail Elementary School is a public school located in Jacksonville, Florida. It is a school in Duval County School District district.

According to the Florida state assessment result, 80% of students are proficient in Math learning and 68% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 716 students through grade KG to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 45 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 716 students are attending Kernan Trail Elementary School. By gender, there are 390 and 326 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Kernan Trail Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 28 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic404
Asian532
Black101
White16124
Two or More Races211
in LEP Program101
IDEA program101
Total28 1612

Teachers & Staffs

Total 45 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Kernan Trail Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 86.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers45Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified45100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching511.1%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.2%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 716 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 359,544 households is located in Duval County School District, FL area. The average home price is $180,700 and the average rent cost is $1,074. The unemployment rate is 5.80% and the average household income is $55,807.
You can view more living characteristics in Duval County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households359,544 Households
Population915,244
Male454,084
Female482,102
Child Population272,453
Total Housing Units407,960 Units
Average House Value$180,700
Average Rent Cost$1,074
Unemployment Rate5.80%
Average Household Income$55,807
Heath Insurance Coverage88.20%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Duval

In Duval, 9 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in JACKSONVILLE, Florida

107 private schools are serving students in JACKSONVILLE, Florida. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Florida