Somerset Academy East Preparatory

Academic Summary
Public Charter
School Type
225
Students
KG-6
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
75-79%
Percent Proficient - Math
65-69%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Broward County School District Living Summary view more
690,050
households
1,908,906
Total Population
$265,000
Average House Value
$1,392
Average Housing Rent
$59,547
Average Household Income
85.84%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Somerset Academy East Preparatory is a public Charter school located in Miramar, Florida. It is a school in Broward County School District district.

According to the Florida state assessment result, about 77% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 67% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 225 students through grade KG to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1 where a total of 11 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 225 students are attending Somerset Academy East Preparatory. By gender, there are 127 and 98 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Somerset Academy East Preparatory offers the gifted and talented program. Total 1 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Black101
Total1 01

Teachers & Staffs

Total 11 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Somerset Academy East Preparatory and the students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1. All teachers are certified. 54.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers11Students per teacher: 20 to 1
Teachers who are certified11100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching327.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching218.2%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 690,050 households is located in Broward County School District, FL area. The average home price is $265,000 and the average rent cost is $1,392. The unemployment rate is 6.10% and the average household income is $59,547.
You can view more living characteristics in Broward County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households690,050 Households
Population1,908,906
Male938,043
Female988,162
Child Population583,707
Total Housing Units823,499 Units
Average House Value$265,000
Average Rent Cost$1,392
Unemployment Rate6.10%
Average Household Income$59,547
Heath Insurance Coverage85.84%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Broward

In Broward, 8 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MIRAMAR, Florida

3 private schools are serving students in MIRAMAR, Florida. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Florida