Oakleaf Village Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
883
Students
PK-6
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
74%
Percent Proficient - Math
67%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Clay County School District Living Summary view more
74,333
households
210,045
Total Population
$185,400
Average House Value
$1,148
Average Housing Rent
$65,740
Average Household Income
89.73%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Oakleaf Village Elementary School is a public school located in Orange Park, Florida. It is a school in Clay County School District district.

According to the Florida state assessment result, 74% of students are proficient in Math learning and 67% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 883 students through grade PK to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1 where a total of 59 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 883 students are attending Oakleaf Village Elementary School. By gender, there are 469 and 414 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Oakleaf Village Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 52 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic220
Asian202
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander101
Black734
White351817
Two or More Races541
IDEA program1385
Total52 2725

Teachers & Staffs

Total 59 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Oakleaf Village Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1. All teachers are certified. 96.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers59Students per teacher: 15 to 1
Teachers who are certified59100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching23.4%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 442 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 74,333 households is located in Clay County School District, FL area. The average home price is $185,400 and the average rent cost is $1,148. The unemployment rate is 6.10% and the average household income is $65,740.
You can view more living characteristics in Clay County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households74,333 Households
Population210,045
Male104,304
Female107,101
Child Population64,524
Total Housing Units80,710 Units
Average House Value$185,400
Average Rent Cost$1,148
Unemployment Rate6.10%
Average Household Income$65,740
Heath Insurance Coverage89.73%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Clay

In Clay, 53 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in ORANGE PARK, Florida

11 private schools are serving students in ORANGE PARK, Florida. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Florida