East Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
449
Students
PK-4
Grades Offered
21 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Mountain Home School District 193 Living Summary view more
9,400
households
23,040
Total Population
$154,800
Average House Value
$852
Average Housing Rent
$47,973
Average Household Income
86.08%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

East Elementary School is a public school located in Mountain Home, Idaho. It is a school in Mountain Home School District 193 district.

According to the Idaho state assessment result, about 42% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 42% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 449 students through grade PK to 4. The students to teacher ratio is 21 to 1 where a total of 21 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 449 students are attending East Elementary School. By gender, there are 249 and 200 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

East Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 9 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
Asian101
White752
Total9 63

Teachers & Staffs

Total 21 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for East Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 21 to 1. All teachers are certified. 90.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers21Students per teacher: 21 to 1
Teachers who are certified21100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.8%
Teachers in their second year of teaching14.8%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 9,400 households is located in Mountain Home School District 193, ID area. The average home price is $154,800 and the average rent cost is $852. The unemployment rate is 6.90% and the average household income is $47,973.
You can view more living characteristics in Mountain Home School District 193 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households9,400 Households
Population23,040
Male12,594
Female11,146
Child Population6,233
Total Housing Units10,879 Units
Average House Value$154,800
Average Rent Cost$852
Unemployment Rate6.90%
Average Household Income$47,973
Heath Insurance Coverage86.08%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Mountain Home District

In Mountain Home District, 9 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MOUNTAIN HOME, Idaho

4 private schools are serving students in MOUNTAIN HOME, Idaho. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Idaho