Mountain Home Sr High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
968
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
22%
Percent Proficient - Math
44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Mountain Home School District 193 Living Summary view more
9,400
households
23,040
Total Population
$154,800
Average House Value
$852
Average Housing Rent
$47,973
Average Household Income
86.08%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mountain Home Sr High School is a public school located in Mountain Home, Idaho. It is a school in Mountain Home School District 193 district.

According to the Idaho state assessment result, 22% of students are proficient in Math learning and 44% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 968 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1 where a total of 66 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 968 students are attending Mountain Home Sr High School. By gender, there are 490 and 478 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 66 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mountain Home Sr High School and the students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers66Students per teacher: 15 to 1
Teachers who are certified66100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching34.5%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors3Students per counselor: 323 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 9,400 households is located in Mountain Home School District 193, ID area. The average home price is $154,800 and the average rent cost is $852. The unemployment rate is 6.90% and the average household income is $47,973.
You can view more living characteristics in Mountain Home School District 193 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households9,400 Households
Population23,040
Male12,594
Female11,146
Child Population6,233
Total Housing Units10,879 Units
Average House Value$154,800
Average Rent Cost$852
Unemployment Rate6.90%
Average Household Income$47,973
Heath Insurance Coverage86.08%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Mountain Home Sr High School offers 2 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 29 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 263 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Mountain Home Sr High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered2 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs29
3%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs23
2%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs9
1%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation263
27%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Mountain Home District

In Mountain Home District, 9 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MOUNTAIN HOME, Idaho

4 private schools are serving students in MOUNTAIN HOME, Idaho. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Idaho