Longfellow Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
441
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
10 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
42%
Percent Proficient - Math
47%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Howard County Public Schools Living Summary view more
114,170
households
316,369
Total Population
$455,700
Average House Value
$1,716
Average Housing Rent
$121,160
Average Household Income
96.12%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Longfellow Elementary is a public school located in Columbia, Maryland. It is a school in Howard County Public Schools district.

According to the Maryland state assessment result, 42% of students are proficient in Math learning and 47% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 441 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1 where a total of 44 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 441 students are attending Longfellow Elementary. By gender, there are 227 and 214 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Longfellow Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 26 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
American Indian/Alaska Native330
Asian110
Black202
White1376
Two or More Races660
IDEA program110
Total26 188

Teachers & Staffs

Total 44 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Longfellow Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1. All teachers are certified. 93.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers44Students per teacher: 10 to 1
Teachers who are certified44100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching36.8%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 441 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 114,170 households is located in Howard County Public Schools, MD area. The average home price is $455,700 and the average rent cost is $1,716. The unemployment rate is 3.80% and the average household income is $121,160.
You can view more living characteristics in Howard County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households114,170 Households
Population316,369
Male155,961
Female162,894
Child Population104,093
Total Housing Units119,494 Units
Average House Value$455,700
Average Rent Cost$1,716
Unemployment Rate3.80%
Average Household Income$121,160
Heath Insurance Coverage96.12%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Howard County Public Schools

In Howard County Public Schools, 77 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in COLUMBIA, Maryland

6 private schools are serving students in COLUMBIA, Maryland. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Maryland