Neelsville Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
926
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
10%
Percent Proficient - Math
28%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Montgomery County Public Schools Living Summary view more
370,950
households
1,034,771
Total Population
$484,900
Average House Value
$1,768
Average Housing Rent
$108,820
Average Household Income
92.86%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Neelsville Middle School is a public school located in Germantown, Maryland. It is a school in Montgomery County Public Schools district.

According to the Maryland state assessment result, 10% of students are proficient in Math learning and 28% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 926 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 72 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 926 students are attending Neelsville Middle School. By gender, there are 475 and 451 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Neelsville Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 848 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic383199184
American Indian/Alaska Native202
Asian824240
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander220
Black302150152
White542826
Two or More Races231310
in LEP Program704426
IDEA program865828
Total848 434414

Teachers & Staffs

Total 72 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Neelsville Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. 98.6% of teachers are certified. 73.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers72Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified7198.6%
Teachers who are not certified11.4%
Teachers in their first year of teaching811.1%
Teachers in their second year of teaching1115.3%
School counselors4Students per counselor: 232 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards2-
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 370,950 households is located in Montgomery County Public Schools, MD area. The average home price is $484,900 and the average rent cost is $1,768. The unemployment rate is 4.50% and the average household income is $108,820.
You can view more living characteristics in Montgomery County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households370,950 Households
Population1,034,771
Male504,128
Female539,402
Child Population326,821
Total Housing Units389,202 Units
Average House Value$484,900
Average Rent Cost$1,768
Unemployment Rate4.50%
Average Household Income$108,820
Heath Insurance Coverage92.86%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 2 harassment and bullying has been reported at Neelsville Middle School. By gender, 1 male students and 1 students were reported. There are 2 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported2200
Disciplined2200
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1200
Disciplined2200

Public Schools in Montgomery County Public Schools

In Montgomery County Public Schools, 6 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in GERMANTOWN, Maryland

1 private schools are serving students in GERMANTOWN, Maryland. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Maryland