Parkside Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
224
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
55-59%
Percent Proficient - Math
65-69%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Allegany County Public Schools Living Summary view more
27,399
households
63,267
Total Population
$120,700
Average House Value
$694
Average Housing Rent
$45,893
Average Household Income
95.22%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Parkside Elementary is a public school located in Lavale, Maryland. It is a school in Allegany County Public Schools district.

According to the Maryland state assessment result, about 57% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 67% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 224 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1 where a total of 13 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 224 students are attending Parkside Elementary. By gender, there are 133 and 91 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Parkside Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 9 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White963
Total9 63

Teachers & Staffs

Total 13 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Parkside Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers13Students per teacher: 17 to 1
Teachers who are certified13100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 224 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 27,399 households is located in Allegany County Public Schools, MD area. The average home price is $120,700 and the average rent cost is $694. The unemployment rate is 7.40% and the average household income is $45,893.
You can view more living characteristics in Allegany County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households27,399 Households
Population63,267
Male37,335
Female34,110
Child Population16,822
Total Housing Units32,900 Units
Average House Value$120,700
Average Rent Cost$694
Unemployment Rate7.40%
Average Household Income$45,893
Heath Insurance Coverage95.22%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Allegany County Public Schools

In Allegany County Public Schools, 22 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Maryland