Glen Avenue School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
417
Students
2-5
Grades Offered
10 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
25%
Percent Proficient - Math
25%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Wicomico County Public Schools Living Summary view more
37,793
households
98,434
Total Population
$175,700
Average House Value
$1,060
Average Housing Rent
$56,956
Average Household Income
93.40%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Glen Avenue School is a public school located in Salisbury, Maryland. It is a school in Wicomico County Public Schools district.

According to the Maryland state assessment result, 25% of students are proficient in Math learning and 25% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 417 students through grade 2 to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1 where a total of 40 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 417 students are attending Glen Avenue School. By gender, there are 226 and 191 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 40 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Glen Avenue School and the students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1. All teachers are certified. 87.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers40Students per teacher: 10 to 1
Teachers who are certified40100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching410.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.5%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 417 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 37,793 households is located in Wicomico County Public Schools, MD area. The average home price is $175,700 and the average rent cost is $1,060. The unemployment rate is 7.60% and the average household income is $56,956.
You can view more living characteristics in Wicomico County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households37,793 Households
Population98,434
Male48,681
Female53,858
Child Population29,379
Total Housing Units42,382 Units
Average House Value$175,700
Average Rent Cost$1,060
Unemployment Rate7.60%
Average Household Income$56,956
Heath Insurance Coverage93.40%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 3 harassment and bullying has been reported at Glen Avenue School. By gender, 1 male students and 2 students were reported. There are 1 gender-related, 2 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported1100
Disciplined3120
WhiteReported2020
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported4120
Disciplined3120

Public Schools in Wicomico County Public Schools

In Wicomico County Public Schools, 25 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in SALISBURY, Maryland

7 private schools are serving students in SALISBURY, Maryland. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Maryland