Hillcrest Heights Elementary

Academic Summary
Public Magnet
School Type
547
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
9%
Percent Proficient - Math
8%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Prince George's County Public Schools Living Summary view more
311,343
households
890,081
Total Population
$302,800
Average House Value
$1,475
Average Housing Rent
$84,920
Average Household Income
89.94%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Hillcrest Heights Elementary is a public Magnet school located in Temple Hills, Maryland. It is a school in Prince George's County Public Schools district.

According to the Maryland state assessment result, 9% of students are proficient in Math learning and 8% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 547 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1 where a total of 33 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 547 students are attending Hillcrest Heights Elementary. By gender, there are 277 and 270 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Hillcrest Heights Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 12 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic101
Asian101
Black1028
in LEP Program101
Total12 210

Teachers & Staffs

Total 33 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Hillcrest Heights Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1. All teachers are certified. 75.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers33Students per teacher: 17 to 1
Teachers who are certified33100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching39.1%
Teachers in their second year of teaching515.2%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 547 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 311,343 households is located in Prince George's County Public Schools, MD area. The average home price is $302,800 and the average rent cost is $1,475. The unemployment rate is 6.00% and the average household income is $84,920.
You can view more living characteristics in Prince George's County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households311,343 Households
Population890,081
Male437,440
Female471,230
Child Population279,234
Total Housing Units333,041 Units
Average House Value$302,800
Average Rent Cost$1,475
Unemployment Rate6.00%
Average Household Income$84,920
Heath Insurance Coverage89.94%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Prince George's County Public Schools

In Prince George's County Public Schools, 11 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in TEMPLE HILLS, Maryland

2 private schools are serving students in TEMPLE HILLS, Maryland. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Maryland