Leslie High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
409
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
25-29%
Percent Proficient - Math
60-64%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Leslie Public Schools Living Summary view more
2,807
households
7,573
Total Population
$132,400
Average House Value
$796
Average Housing Rent
$63,862
Average Household Income
95.79%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Leslie High School is a public school located in Leslie, Michigan. It is a school in Leslie Public Schools district.

According to the Michigan state assessment result, about 27% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 62% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 409 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 26 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 409 students are attending Leslie High School. By gender, there are 221 and 188 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 26 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Leslie High School and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 92.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers26Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified26100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching27.7%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 205 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards1-
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 2,807 households is located in Leslie Public Schools, MI area. The average home price is $132,400 and the average rent cost is $796. The unemployment rate is 5.20% and the average household income is $63,862.
You can view more living characteristics in Leslie Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households2,807 Households
Population7,573
Male3,699
Female3,931
Child Population2,096
Total Housing Units3,065 Units
Average House Value$132,400
Average Rent Cost$796
Unemployment Rate5.20%
Average Household Income$63,862
Heath Insurance Coverage95.79%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Leslie High School offers 4 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 35 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 94 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Leslie High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered4 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs35
9%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs21
5%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs10
2%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs23
6%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation94
23%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 2 harassment and bullying has been reported at Leslie High School. There are 0 gender-related, 1 race, color, or nation origin, and 1 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1010
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported1001
Disciplined2011
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported2011
Disciplined2011

Public Schools in Leslie Public Schools

In Leslie Public Schools, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Michigan