Batavia High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
491
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Math
65-69%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Batavia Local School District Living Summary view more
4,664
households
12,028
Total Population
$180,900
Average House Value
$779
Average Housing Rent
$71,453
Average Household Income
95.40%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Batavia High School is a public school located in Batavia, Ohio. It is a school in Batavia Local School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, about 52% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 67% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 491 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 31 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 491 students are attending Batavia High School. By gender, there are 250 and 241 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Batavia High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 102 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic220
Asian110
Black211
White904941
Two or More Races707
Total102 5349

Teachers & Staffs

Total 31 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Batavia High School and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 96.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers31Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified31100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.2%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 246 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 4,664 households is located in Batavia Local School District, OH area. The average home price is $180,900 and the average rent cost is $779. The unemployment rate is 6.00% and the average household income is $71,453.
You can view more living characteristics in Batavia Local School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households4,664 Households
Population12,028
Male6,182
Female6,615
Child Population3,770
Total Housing Units5,012 Units
Average House Value$180,900
Average Rent Cost$779
Unemployment Rate6.00%
Average Household Income$71,453
Heath Insurance Coverage95.40%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Batavia High School offers 3 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 40 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 149 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Batavia High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered3 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs40
8%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs19
4%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs11
2%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs19
4%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation149
30%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Batavia High School. There are 0 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 1 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported1001
Disciplined1001
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1001
Disciplined1001

Public Schools in Batavia Local

In Batavia Local, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio