Liberty Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
428
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
75-79%
Percent Proficient - Math
75-79%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
River Valley Local School District Living Summary view more
4,839
households
11,345
Total Population
$137,600
Average House Value
$740
Average Housing Rent
$62,734
Average Household Income
97.50%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Liberty Elementary School is a public school located in Caledonia, Ohio. It is a school in River Valley Local School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, about 77% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 77% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 428 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 24 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 428 students are attending Liberty Elementary School. By gender, there are 222 and 206 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Liberty Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 17 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White17710
IDEA program101
Total17 710

Teachers & Staffs

Total 24 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Liberty Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. 87.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers24Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified24100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching28.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching14.2%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 428 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 4,839 households is located in River Valley Local School District, OH area. The average home price is $137,600 and the average rent cost is $740. The unemployment rate is 4.10% and the average household income is $62,734.
You can view more living characteristics in River Valley Local School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households4,839 Households
Population11,345
Male10,584
Female5,846
Child Population2,805
Total Housing Units5,216 Units
Average House Value$137,600
Average Rent Cost$740
Unemployment Rate4.10%
Average Household Income$62,734
Heath Insurance Coverage97.50%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in River Valley Local

In River Valley Local, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio