Mccord Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
521
Students
7-8
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
76%
Percent Proficient - Math
73%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Worthington City School District Living Summary view more
26,207
households
66,102
Total Population
$246,000
Average House Value
$1,137
Average Housing Rent
$87,920
Average Household Income
95.33%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mccord Middle School is a public school located in Columbus, Ohio. It is a school in Worthington City School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, 76% of students are proficient in Math learning and 73% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 521 students through grade 7 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 40 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 521 students are attending Mccord Middle School. By gender, there are 268 and 253 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mccord Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 80 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian1046
White663630
Two or More Races422
Total80 4238

Teachers & Staffs

Total 40 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mccord Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers40Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified40100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching25.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors2Students per counselor: 261 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 26,207 households is located in Worthington City School District, OH area. The average home price is $246,000 and the average rent cost is $1,137. The unemployment rate is 2.90% and the average household income is $87,920.
You can view more living characteristics in Worthington City School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households26,207 Households
Population66,102
Male32,294
Female34,418
Child Population20,396
Total Housing Units27,399 Units
Average House Value$246,000
Average Rent Cost$1,137
Unemployment Rate2.90%
Average Household Income$87,920
Heath Insurance Coverage95.33%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 20 harassment and bullying has been reported at Mccord Middle School. By gender, 15 male students and 5 students were reported. There are 2 gender-related, 18 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported3030
Disciplined1010
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported5230
Disciplined5230
WhiteReported8080
Disciplined8080
Two or More RacesReported4040
Disciplined3030
TotalReported192180
Disciplined172150

Public Schools in Worthington City

In Worthington City, 18 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in COLUMBUS, Ohio

47 private schools are serving students in COLUMBUS, Ohio. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio