Sedalia Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
594
Students
KG-5
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
74%
Percent Proficient - Math
73%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Groveport Madison Local School District Living Summary view more
18,234
households
48,614
Total Population
$123,300
Average House Value
$996
Average Housing Rent
$54,578
Average Household Income
90.97%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Sedalia Elementary is a public school located in Columbus, Ohio. It is a school in Groveport Madison Local School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, 74% of students are proficient in Math learning and 73% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 594 students through grade KG to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 43 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 594 students are attending Sedalia Elementary. By gender, there are 317 and 277 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Sedalia Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 135 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic1156
American Indian/Alaska Native110
Asian202
Black331518
White844836
Two or More Races422
IDEA program431
Total135 7164

Teachers & Staffs

Total 43 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Sedalia Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers43Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified43100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching24.7%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 18,234 households is located in Groveport Madison Local School District, OH area. The average home price is $123,300 and the average rent cost is $996. The unemployment rate is 6.10% and the average household income is $54,578.
You can view more living characteristics in Groveport Madison Local School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households18,234 Households
Population48,614
Male23,090
Female25,552
Child Population16,321
Total Housing Units19,416 Units
Average House Value$123,300
Average Rent Cost$996
Unemployment Rate6.10%
Average Household Income$54,578
Heath Insurance Coverage90.97%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Groveport Madison Local

In Groveport Madison Local, 11 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in COLUMBUS, Ohio

47 private schools are serving students in COLUMBUS, Ohio. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio