Van Buren Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
682
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
70%
Percent Proficient - Math
77%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Kettering City School District Living Summary view more
25,089
households
55,324
Total Population
$131,200
Average House Value
$808
Average Housing Rent
$58,576
Average Household Income
94.21%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Van Buren Middle School is a public school located in Kettering, Ohio. It is a school in Kettering City School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, 70% of students are proficient in Math learning and 77% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 682 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 49 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 682 students are attending Van Buren Middle School. By gender, there are 339 and 343 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Van Buren Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 114 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic927
Asian303
White954748
Two or More Races761
IDEA program110
Total114 5559

Teachers & Staffs

Total 49 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Van Buren Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. All teachers are certified. 98.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers49Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified49100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors2Students per counselor: 341 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 25,089 households is located in Kettering City School District, OH area. The average home price is $131,200 and the average rent cost is $808. The unemployment rate is 4.10% and the average household income is $58,576.
You can view more living characteristics in Kettering City School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households25,089 Households
Population55,324
Male26,874
Female28,961
Child Population14,264
Total Housing Units26,850 Units
Average House Value$131,200
Average Rent Cost$808
Unemployment Rate4.10%
Average Household Income$58,576
Heath Insurance Coverage94.21%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 6 harassment and bullying has been reported at Van Buren Middle School. By gender, 4 male students and 2 students were reported. There are 2 gender-related, 4 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported4040
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported2200
Disciplined4130
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined1100
TotalReported5240
Disciplined5230

Public Schools in Kettering City School District

In Kettering City School District, 12 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in KETTERING, Ohio

5 private schools are serving students in KETTERING, Ohio. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio