Western Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
376
Students
PK-3
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
85-89%
Percent Proficient - Math
80-84%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Lexington Local School District Living Summary view more
6,852
households
16,375
Total Population
$146,600
Average House Value
$702
Average Housing Rent
$63,458
Average Household Income
96.54%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Western Elementary School is a public school located in Lexington, Ohio. It is a school in Lexington Local School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, about 87% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 82% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 376 students through grade PK to 3. The students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1 where a total of 19 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 376 students are attending Western Elementary School. By gender, there are 190 and 186 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Western Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 4 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White440
Total4 40

Teachers & Staffs

Total 19 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Western Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1. All teachers are certified. 89.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers19Students per teacher: 20 to 1
Teachers who are certified19100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching210.5%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 376 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 6,852 households is located in Lexington Local School District, OH area. The average home price is $146,600 and the average rent cost is $702. The unemployment rate is 2.30% and the average household income is $63,458.
You can view more living characteristics in Lexington Local School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households6,852 Households
Population16,375
Male7,639
Female8,830
Child Population4,430
Total Housing Units7,241 Units
Average House Value$146,600
Average Rent Cost$702
Unemployment Rate2.30%
Average Household Income$63,458
Heath Insurance Coverage96.54%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Lexington Local

In Lexington Local, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio