New Knoxville High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
137
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
11 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
60-69%
Percent Proficient - Math
80-89%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
New Knoxville Local School District Living Summary view more
778
households
2,005
Total Population
$165,400
Average House Value
$755
Average Housing Rent
$71,852
Average Household Income
97.21%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

New Knoxville High School is a public school located in New Knoxville, Ohio. It is a school in New Knoxville Local School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, about 64% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 84% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 137 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1 where a total of 13 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 137 students are attending New Knoxville High School. By gender, there are 66 and 71 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

New Knoxville High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 15 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Black110
White14410
Total15 510

Teachers & Staffs

Total 13 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for New Knoxville High School and the students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1. 92.3% of teachers are certified. 76.9% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers13Students per teacher: 11 to 1
Teachers who are certified1292.3%
Teachers who are not certified17.7%
Teachers in their first year of teaching17.7%
Teachers in their second year of teaching215.4%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 137 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 778 households is located in New Knoxville Local School District, OH area. The average home price is $165,400 and the average rent cost is $755. The unemployment rate is 3.40% and the average household income is $71,852.
You can view more living characteristics in New Knoxville Local School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households778 Households
Population2,005
Male1,007
Female998
Child Population630
Total Housing Units831 Units
Average House Value$165,400
Average Rent Cost$755
Unemployment Rate3.40%
Average Household Income$71,852
Heath Insurance Coverage97.21%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

New Knoxville High School offers 1 advanced placement (AP) program. Total 7 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 50 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at New Knoxville High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered1 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs7
5%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs7
5%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation50
36%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in New Knoxville Local

In New Knoxville Local, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio