Piketon Jr/sr High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
485
Students
6-12
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
42%
Percent Proficient - Math
60%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Scioto Valley Local School District Living Summary view more
3,144
households
7,947
Total Population
$102,100
Average House Value
$612
Average Housing Rent
$39,447
Average Household Income
91.22%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Piketon Jr/sr High School is a public school located in Piketon, Ohio. It is a school in Scioto Valley Local School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, 42% of students are proficient in Math learning and 60% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 485 students through grade 6 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1 where a total of 33 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 485 students are attending Piketon Jr/sr High School. By gender, there are 250 and 235 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Piketon Jr/sr High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 50 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White491930
Two or More Races110
Total50 2030

Teachers & Staffs

Total 33 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Piketon Jr/sr High School and the students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1. All teachers are certified. 93.9% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers33Students per teacher: 15 to 1
Teachers who are certified33100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching13.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.0%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 485 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,144 households is located in Scioto Valley Local School District, OH area. The average home price is $102,100 and the average rent cost is $612. The unemployment rate is 7.10% and the average household income is $39,447.
You can view more living characteristics in Scioto Valley Local School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,144 Households
Population7,947
Male4,006
Female4,226
Child Population2,323
Total Housing Units3,760 Units
Average House Value$102,100
Average Rent Cost$612
Unemployment Rate7.10%
Average Household Income$39,447
Heath Insurance Coverage91.22%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Scioto Valley Local

In Scioto Valley Local, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in PIKETON, Ohio

1 private schools are serving students in PIKETON, Ohio. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio