Lordstown Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
277
Students
KG-6
Grades Offered
7 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
85-89%
Percent Proficient - Math
80-84%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Lordstown Local School District Living Summary view more
1,375
households
3,291
Total Population
$136,100
Average House Value
$682
Average Housing Rent
$55,594
Average Household Income
90.70%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Lordstown Elementary School is a public school located in Warren, Ohio. It is a school in Lordstown Local School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, about 87% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 82% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 277 students through grade KG to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 7 to 1 where a total of 41 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 277 students are attending Lordstown Elementary School. By gender, there are 125 and 152 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Lordstown Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 34 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White331419
Two or More Races110
IDEA program211
Total34 1519

Teachers & Staffs

Total 41 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Lordstown Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 7 to 1. All teachers are certified. 90.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers41Students per teacher: 7 to 1
Teachers who are certified41100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching24.9%
Teachers in their second year of teaching24.9%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 277 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,375 households is located in Lordstown Local School District, OH area. The average home price is $136,100 and the average rent cost is $682. The unemployment rate is 3.10% and the average household income is $55,594.
You can view more living characteristics in Lordstown Local School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,375 Households
Population3,291
Male1,620
Female1,671
Child Population890
Total Housing Units1,419 Units
Average House Value$136,100
Average Rent Cost$682
Unemployment Rate3.10%
Average Household Income$55,594
Heath Insurance Coverage90.70%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Lordstown Local

In Lordstown Local, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in WARREN, Ohio

3 private schools are serving students in WARREN, Ohio. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio