Waverly High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
450
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
15-19%
Percent Proficient - Math
55-59%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Waverly City School District Living Summary view more
4,586
households
11,278
Total Population
$122,600
Average House Value
$743
Average Housing Rent
$52,024
Average Household Income
96.68%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Waverly High School is a public school located in Waverly, Ohio. It is a school in Waverly City School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, about 17% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 57% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 450 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 33 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 450 students are attending Waverly High School. By gender, there are 224 and 226 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Waverly High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 19 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White19712
Total19 712

Teachers & Staffs

Total 33 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Waverly High School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. 97.0% of teachers are certified. 97.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers33Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified3297.0%
Teachers who are not certified13.0%
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.0%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 225 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 4,586 households is located in Waverly City School District, OH area. The average home price is $122,600 and the average rent cost is $743. The unemployment rate is 6.30% and the average household income is $52,024.
You can view more living characteristics in Waverly City School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households4,586 Households
Population11,278
Male5,350
Female6,046
Child Population3,158
Total Housing Units5,253 Units
Average House Value$122,600
Average Rent Cost$743
Unemployment Rate6.30%
Average Household Income$52,024
Heath Insurance Coverage96.68%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Waverly High School offers 1 advanced placement (AP) program. Total 65 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 124 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Waverly High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered1 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs65
14%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs65
14%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation124
28%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Waverly City

In Waverly City, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in WAVERLY, Ohio

1 private schools are serving students in WAVERLY, Ohio. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio