Fallen Timbers Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
710
Students
5-6
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
91%
Percent Proficient - Math
88%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Anthony Wayne Local School District Living Summary view more
11,167
households
27,898
Total Population
$230,400
Average House Value
$1,028
Average Housing Rent
$90,782
Average Household Income
97.87%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Fallen Timbers Middle School is a public school located in Whitehouse, Ohio. It is a school in Anthony Wayne Local School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, 91% of students are proficient in Math learning and 88% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 710 students through grade 5 to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 39 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 710 students are attending Fallen Timbers Middle School. By gender, there are 353 and 357 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Fallen Timbers Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 14 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White13103
Two or More Races110
Total14 113

Teachers & Staffs

Total 39 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Fallen Timbers Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. 94.9% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers39Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified39100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.6%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.6%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 710 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 11,167 households is located in Anthony Wayne Local School District, OH area. The average home price is $230,400 and the average rent cost is $1,028. The unemployment rate is 2.70% and the average household income is $90,782.
You can view more living characteristics in Anthony Wayne Local School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households11,167 Households
Population27,898
Male13,877
Female14,623
Child Population8,128
Total Housing Units11,784 Units
Average House Value$230,400
Average Rent Cost$1,028
Unemployment Rate2.70%
Average Household Income$90,782
Heath Insurance Coverage97.87%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Anthony Wayne Local

In Anthony Wayne Local, 6 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in WHITEHOUSE, Ohio

1 private schools are serving students in WHITEHOUSE, Ohio. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio