School Of Innovation

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
375
Students
3-8
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
96%
Percent Proficient - Math
97%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Willoughby-Eastlake City School District Living Summary view more
29,951
households
65,371
Total Population
$138,500
Average House Value
$909
Average Housing Rent
$59,313
Average Household Income
95.76%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

School Of Innovation is a public school located in Willoughby, Ohio. It is a school in Willoughby-Eastlake City School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, 96% of students are proficient in Math learning and 97% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 375 students through grade 3 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 21 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 375 students are attending School Of Innovation. By gender, there are 212 and 163 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

School Of Innovation offers the gifted and talented program. Total 288 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
American Indian/Alaska Native101
Asian18810
Black101
White259147112
Two or More Races853
Total288 161127

Teachers & Staffs

Total 21 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for School Of Innovation and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers21Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified21100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.8%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 29,951 households is located in Willoughby-Eastlake City School District, OH area. The average home price is $138,500 and the average rent cost is $909. The unemployment rate is 4.20% and the average household income is $59,313.
You can view more living characteristics in Willoughby-Eastlake City School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households29,951 Households
Population65,371
Male31,935
Female33,754
Child Population16,874
Total Housing Units31,972 Units
Average House Value$138,500
Average Rent Cost$909
Unemployment Rate4.20%
Average Household Income$59,313
Heath Insurance Coverage95.76%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Willoughby-eastlake City

In Willoughby-eastlake City, 13 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in WILLOUGHBY, Ohio

2 private schools are serving students in WILLOUGHBY, Ohio. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio