Warm Springs K-8 Academy

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
663
Students
KG-8
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
19%
Percent Proficient - Math
22%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Jefferson County School District 509J Living Summary view more
5,473
households
15,820
Total Population
$198,200
Average House Value
$797
Average Housing Rent
$49,133
Average Household Income
88.16%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Warm Springs K-8 Academy is a public school located in Warm Springs, Oregon. It is a school in Jefferson County School District 509J district.

According to the Oregon state assessment result, 19% of students are proficient in Math learning and 22% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 663 students through grade KG to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 42 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 663 students are attending Warm Springs K-8 Academy. By gender, there are 353 and 310 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Warm Springs K-8 Academy offers the gifted and talented program. Total 3 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
American Indian/Alaska Native312
Total3 12

Teachers & Staffs

Total 42 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Warm Springs K-8 Academy and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 88.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers42Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified42100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching24.8%
Teachers in their second year of teaching37.1%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 332 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 5,473 households is located in Jefferson County School District 509J, OR area. The average home price is $198,200 and the average rent cost is $797. The unemployment rate is 11.60% and the average household income is $49,133.
You can view more living characteristics in Jefferson County School District 509J area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households5,473 Households
Population15,820
Male8,982
Female7,944
Child Population4,781
Total Housing Units6,116 Units
Average House Value$198,200
Average Rent Cost$797
Unemployment Rate11.60%
Average Household Income$49,133
Heath Insurance Coverage88.16%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 3 harassment and bullying has been reported at Warm Springs K-8 Academy. There are 3 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported3300
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported3300
Disciplined0000

Public Schools in Jefferson County School District 509j

In Jefferson County School District 509j, 8 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Oregon