Futurus High School

Academic Summary
Public Alternative
School Type
55
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
<50%
Percent Proficient - Math
Centralia School District Living Summary view more
9,831
households
24,649
Total Population
$178,000
Average House Value
$877
Average Housing Rent
$47,780
Average Household Income
91.56%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Futurus High School is a public Alternative school located in Centralia, Washington. It is a school in Centralia School District district.

According to the Washington state assessment result, more than 50% of students are proficient in Math learning .

It has 55 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 3 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 55 students are attending Futurus High School. By gender, there are 20 and 35 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 3 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Futurus High School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers3Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified3100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 9,831 households is located in Centralia School District, WA area. The average home price is $178,000 and the average rent cost is $877. The unemployment rate is 7.40% and the average household income is $47,780.
You can view more living characteristics in Centralia School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households9,831 Households
Population24,649
Male12,418
Female12,576
Child Population6,928
Total Housing Units10,525 Units
Average House Value$178,000
Average Rent Cost$877
Unemployment Rate7.40%
Average Household Income$47,780
Heath Insurance Coverage91.56%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Centralia School District

In Centralia School District, 9 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in CENTRALIA, Washington

1 private schools are serving students in CENTRALIA, Washington. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Washington