Kendall Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
423
Students
KG-6
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
32%
Percent Proficient - Math
47%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Mount Baker School District Living Summary view more
5,784
households
15,057
Total Population
$292,700
Average House Value
$954
Average Housing Rent
$64,430
Average Household Income
92.90%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Kendall Elementary is a public school located in Maple Falls, Washington. It is a school in Mount Baker School District district.

According to the Washington state assessment result, 32% of students are proficient in Math learning and 47% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 423 students through grade KG to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1 where a total of 25 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 423 students are attending Kendall Elementary. By gender, there are 214 and 209 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Kendall Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 2 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
White101
Total2 11

Teachers & Staffs

Total 25 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Kendall Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1. All teachers are certified. 96.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers25Students per teacher: 17 to 1
Teachers who are certified25100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching14.0%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 423 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 5,784 households is located in Mount Baker School District, WA area. The average home price is $292,700 and the average rent cost is $954. The unemployment rate is 8.10% and the average household income is $64,430.
You can view more living characteristics in Mount Baker School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households5,784 Households
Population15,057
Male7,371
Female7,691
Child Population4,107
Total Housing Units7,512 Units
Average House Value$292,700
Average Rent Cost$954
Unemployment Rate8.10%
Average Household Income$64,430
Heath Insurance Coverage92.90%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 3 harassment and bullying has been reported at Kendall Elementary. By gender, 2 male students and 1 students were reported. There are 1 gender-related, 2 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1010
Disciplined1100
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported1100
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported1010
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined2020
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported4120
Disciplined3120

Public Schools in Mount Baker School District

In Mount Baker School District, 7 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Washington