Lewis & Clark Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
571
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
56%
Percent Proficient - Math
69%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Richland School District Living Summary view more
27,534
households
72,426
Total Population
$264,700
Average House Value
$1,082
Average Housing Rent
$82,426
Average Household Income
95.12%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Lewis & Clark Elementary School is a public school located in Richland, Washington. It is a school in Richland School District district.

According to the Washington state assessment result, 56% of students are proficient in Math learning and 69% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 571 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 32 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 571 students are attending Lewis & Clark Elementary School. By gender, there are 305 and 266 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Lewis & Clark Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 82 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian251114
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander110
Black211
White513516
Two or More Races312
IDEA program440
Total82 4933

Teachers & Staffs

Total 32 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Lewis & Clark Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. 90.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers32Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified32100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching39.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 571 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 27,534 households is located in Richland School District, WA area. The average home price is $264,700 and the average rent cost is $1,082. The unemployment rate is 4.40% and the average household income is $82,426.
You can view more living characteristics in Richland School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households27,534 Households
Population72,426
Male36,049
Female36,644
Child Population22,687
Total Housing Units29,102 Units
Average House Value$264,700
Average Rent Cost$1,082
Unemployment Rate4.40%
Average Household Income$82,426
Heath Insurance Coverage95.12%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Richland School District

In Richland School District, 21 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in RICHLAND, Washington

5 private schools are serving students in RICHLAND, Washington. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Washington