Graduate Rate
68.54%
Male
64.32%
Female
71.75%
Transfer-Out Rate
23%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 84% / 100%
Full-time / Part-time 84% / 100%
Graduation Rates at Hofstra
At Hofstra University, the graduation rates was 68.54% (1,059 students out of 1,545 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 429 male and 630 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Hofstra University. Last year, the graduation rate was 68.54%. where 1,059 students out of 1,545 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,545 | 1,059 | 68.54% |
| Male | 667 | 429 | 64.32% |
| Female | 878 | 630 | 71.75% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
906 students completed their course in 4 years and 138 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 15 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 58.64% | 50.52% | 64.81% |
| 5 Year | 67.57% | 62.37% | 71.53% |
| 6 Year | 68.54% | 64.32% | 71.75% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 66.67% (4/6) |
80.00% (4/5) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Asian | 73.16% (139/190) |
64.29% (54/84) |
80.19% (85/106) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 61.48% (83/135) |
56.60% (30/53) |
64.63% (53/82) |
| Hispanic | 65.52% (133/203) |
58.11% (43/74) |
69.77% (90/129) |
| White | 71.45% (618/865) |
68.60% (260/379) |
73.66% (358/486) |
| Two or More Races | 58.00% (29/50) |
66.67% (10/15) |
54.29% (19/35) |
| Unknown | 59.26% (16/27) |
42.86% (6/14) |
76.92% (10/13) |
| Average | 68.54% (1,059/1,545) |
64.32% (429/667) |
71.75% (630/878) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Hofstra University, 37 of 69 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 53.62%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 37 | 69 | 53.62% |
| Male | 22 | 43 | 51.16% |
| Female | 15 | 26 | 57.69% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Hofstra University is 22.52% (348 out of 1,545 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 348 | 1,545 | 22.52% |
| Male | 163 | 667 | 24.44% |
| Female | 185 | 878 | 21.07% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Hofstra University, the retention rate is 84% for full-time students and 100 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 84% | 100% |
Know about New York Colleges
- What is the Average SAT EBRW Score in New York?
- Which colleges are 4 years or High in New York?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in New York?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in New York?
- Which colleges offer Post-Bachelor's Program in New York?
- Which colleges are Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges in New York?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in New York?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in New York?
- Which colleges offer Bachelor's Degree in New York?
- Which colleges offer Less than 1 year certificate program in New York?