univstats

Hudson Valley CC Outcomes

Graduate Rate 35.00%
Male 35.99%
Female 33.55%
Transfer-Out Rate 15.52%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time
61% / 49%

Graduation Rates at Hudson Valley CC

At Hudson Valley Community College, the graduation rates was 35.00% (539 students out of 1,540 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 330 male and 209 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.

Graduation Rates By Gender

The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Hudson Valley Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 35.00%. where 539 students out of 1,540 candidate completed their degree.
Graduation Rate By Gender
Hudson Valley Community College
CandidatesCompletersGraduation Rates
Total1,54053935.00%
Male91733035.99%
Female62320933.55%
[Chart] Hudson Valley Community College Graduation Rates By Gender

Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

363 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 539 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
Hudson Valley Community College
TotalMaleFemale
100% Normal Time23.57% - -
150% Normal Time35.00% 35.99% 33.55%
[Chart] Hudson Valley Community College Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

Graduation Rates By Race

The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
Graduation Rates By Race
Hudson Valley Community College
TotalMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native 36.36%
(4/11)
57.14%
(4/7)
0.00%
(0/4)
Asian 34.00%
(34/100)
30.51%
(18/59)
39.02%
(16/41)
Black (Non-Hispanic) 17.93%
(33/184)
17.82%
(18/101)
18.07%
(15/83)
Hispanic 23.78%
(34/143)
22.08%
(17/77)
25.76%
(17/66)
White 39.94%
(405/1,014)
41.29%
(256/620)
37.82%
(149/394)
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0.00%
(0/4)
0.00%
(0/2)
0.00%
(0/2)
Two or More Races 31.65%
(25/79)
31.25%
(15/48)
32.26%
(10/31)
Unknown 50.00%
(1/2)
50.00%
(1/2)
0.00%
(0/0)
Average 35.00%
(539/1,540)
35.99%
(330/917)
33.55%
(209/623)
[Chart] Hudson Valley Community College Graduation Rates By Race

Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Hudson Valley Community College, 3 of 3 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 100.00%.
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rate
Hudson Valley Community College
CompletersCandidatesGraduation Rate
Total 33 100.00%
Male 11100.00%
Female 22100.00%
[Chart] Hudson Valley Community College Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Transfer-Out Rates

The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Hudson Valley Community College is 15.52% (239 out of 1,540 students transferred-out.).
Transfer-Out Rates
Hudson Valley Community College
Transfer-outTotal StudentsTransfer-Out Rate
Total2391,54015.52%
Male13291714.39%
Female10762317.17%
[Chart] Hudson Valley Community College Transfer-Out Rates

Retention Rate

By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Hudson Valley Community College, the retention rate is 61% for full-time students and 49 % for part-time students.
Retention Rates
Hudson Valley Community College
Full-timePart-time
Retention Rate61%49%
[Chart] Hudson Valley Community College Retention Rate