Graduate Rate
29.13%
Male
27.26%
Female
31.21%
Transfer-Out Rate
18.65%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 60% / 35%
Full-time / Part-time 60% / 35%
Graduation Rates at Rockland CC
At Rockland Community College, the graduation rates was 29.13% (289 students out of 992 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 142 male and 147 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Rockland Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 29.13%. where 289 students out of 992 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 992 | 289 | 29.13% |
| Male | 521 | 142 | 27.26% |
| Female | 471 | 147 | 31.21% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
289 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 289 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 29.13% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 29.13% | 27.26% | 31.21% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
0.00% (0/2) |
| Asian | 23.19% (16/69) |
29.27% (12/41) |
14.29% (4/28) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 20.79% (37/178) |
17.05% (15/88) |
24.44% (22/90) |
| Hispanic | 30.81% (106/344) |
24.44% (44/180) |
37.80% (62/164) |
| White | 30.15% (101/335) |
29.61% (53/179) |
30.77% (48/156) |
| Two or More Races | 35.71% (5/14) |
42.86% (3/7) |
28.57% (2/7) |
| Unknown | 52.78% (19/36) |
61.90% (13/21) |
40.00% (6/15) |
| Average | 29.13% (289/992) |
27.26% (142/521) |
31.21% (147/471) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Rockland Community College, 5 of 14 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 35.71%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 5 | 14 | 35.71% |
| Male | 2 | 5 | 40.00% |
| Female | 3 | 9 | 33.33% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Rockland Community College is 18.65% (185 out of 992 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 185 | 992 | 18.65% |
| Male | 98 | 521 | 18.81% |
| Female | 87 | 471 | 18.47% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Rockland Community College, the retention rate is 60% for full-time students and 35 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 60% | 35% |
Know about New York Colleges
- How much is Average Living Costs in New York?
- How many colleges are Historically Black colleges (HBCUs) in New York?
- Which colleges provide Placement Services in New York?
- Which colleges offer Post-Master's Program in New York?
- What is the Average SAT Math Score in New York?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (professional practice) in New York?
- Which colleges offer Two but Less than 4 years certificate program in New York?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in New York?
- What is the Average SAT EBRW Score in New York?
- Which colleges accept advanced placement (AP) credits in New York?