Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $26,636 when living on campus and $26,871 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $37,003 when living on campus and $37,238 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | $12,223 | $33,139 | $1,320 | $20,632 | $20,042 |
| Northern Arizona University | $12,619 | $20,044 | $900 | $19,368 | $23,278 |
| Rio Salado College | $2,368 | $8,958 | $1,104 | - | $13,184 |
| Yavapai College | $2,948 | $9,486 | $1,100 | $13,972 | $16,398 |
| Arizona State University-West | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Arizona State University - Yavapai | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $7,540 | $17,907 | $1,106 | $17,991 | $18,226 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $7,540 for in-state students and $17,907 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.05% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Arizona State University Campus Immersion requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $32,394 and Rio Salado College has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,928 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | $12,051 | $32,193 | $12,223 | $33,139 |
| Northern Arizona University | $12,238 | $19,015 | $12,619 | $20,044 |
| Rio Salado College | $2,358 | $8,958 | $2,368 | $8,958 |
| Yavapai College | $2,838 | $9,344 | $2,948 | $9,486 |
| Arizona State University-West | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Arizona State University - Yavapai | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $7,371 | $17,378 | $7,540 | $17,907 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $13,305 for state residents and $23,414 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -4.07% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Arizona State University Campus Immersion requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $26,496 and Northern Arizona University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $18,588.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | $13,389 | $26,735 | $13,587 | $27,521 |
| Northern Arizona University | $12,547 | $22,077 | $13,023 | $19,306 |
| Rio Salado College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Yavapai College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Arizona State University-West | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Arizona State University - Yavapai | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $12,968 | $24,406 | $13,305 | $23,414 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,991 when a student lives on campus and $18,226 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | $16,712 | $3,920 | $14,839 | $5,203 | $5,203 |
| Northern Arizona University | $14,432 | $4,936 | $18,342 | $4,936 | $4,936 |
| Rio Salado College | - | - | $9,664 | $3,520 | $3,520 |
| Yavapai College | $11,180 | $2,792 | $13,606 | $2,792 | $2,792 |
| Arizona State University-West | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Arizona State University - Yavapai | - | ||||
| Average | $14,108 | $3,883 | $14,113 | $4,113 | $4,113 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio