Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 25.76% where 34 students out of 132 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Advancing Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 27.37%, while National Paralegal College has the lowest rate of 19.23%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Advancing Technology | 27.37% (26.58% / 31.25%) | 26 (21 / 5) |
95 (79 / 16) |
| Aspen University | 27.27% (0.00% / 37.50%) | 3 (0 / 3) |
11 (3 / 8) |
| National Paralegal College | 19.23% (12.50% / 22.22%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
26 (8 / 18) |
| Bryan University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Scottsdale | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/29/2017) | ||
| The Art Institute of Tucson | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 25.76% (24.44% / 28.57%) |
34 (22 / 12) |
132 (90 / 42) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.47% where 27 students have transferred out from schools out of 106 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Advancing Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.26%, while Aspen University has the highest rate of 27.27% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Advancing Technology | 25.26% (21.52% / 43.75%) | 24 (17 / 7) | 95 (79 / 16) |
| Aspen University | 27.27% (0.00% / 37.50%) | 3 (0 / 3) | 11 (3 / 8) |
| National Paralegal College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bryan University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Scottsdale | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/29/2017) | ||
| The Art Institute of Tucson | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 25.47% (20.73% / 41.67%) | 27 (17 / 10) |
106 (82 / 24) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 51.00% for full-time students and 38.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Advancing Technology has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while National Paralegal College has the lowest rate of 25%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Advancing Technology | 77% | 41% | |
| Aspen University | - | 35% | |
| National Paralegal College | 25% | - | |
| Bryan University | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Scottsdale | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/29/2017) | ||
| The Art Institute of Tucson | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 51.00% | 38.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio