univstats

California Institute of Technology vs. California Institute of the Arts

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.43% where 374 students out of 465 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 94.37%, while California Institute of the Arts has the lowest rate of 66.67%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California Institute of Technology
94.37%
(92.74% / 96.26%)
218
(115 / 103)
231
(124 / 107)
California Institute of the Arts
66.67%
(57.45% / 72.86%)
156
(54 / 102)
234
(94 / 140)
Average80.43%
(77.52% / 83.00%)
374
(169 / 205)
465
(218 / 247)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.11% where 47 students have transferred out from schools out of 465 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.46%, while California Institute of the Arts has the highest rate of 16.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California Institute of Technology
3.46%
(4.84% / 1.87%)
8
(6 / 2)
231
(124 / 107)
California Institute of the Arts
16.67%
(20.21% / 14.29%)
39
(19 / 20)
234
(94 / 140)
Average10.11%
(11.47% / 8.91%)
47
(25 / 22)
465
(218 / 247)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while California Institute of the Arts has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California Institute of Technology
97%-
California Institute of the Arts
82%-
Average89.50% 0.00%