Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 3,823 with 1,665 female students and 2,158 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most enrolled students of 2,430, while Claremont McKenna College has the least number of students of 1,393 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology | 2,430 | 1,459 | 971 |
| Claremont McKenna College | 1,393 | 699 | 694 |
| Total | 3,823 | 2,158 | 1,665 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 2,377 with 1,140 female students and 1,237 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Claremont McKenna College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,390, while California Institute of Technology has the least number of undergraduate students of 987.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology | 987 | 541 | 446 |
| Claremont McKenna College | 1,390 | 696 | 694 |
| Total | 2,377 | 1,237 | 1,140 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,446 with 525 female students and 921 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,443, while Claremont McKenna College has the least number of graduate students of 3.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology | 1,443 | 918 | 525 |
| Claremont McKenna College | 3 | 3 | - |
| Total | 1,446 | 921 | 525 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| California Institute of Technology | California Institute of Technology does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Claremont McKenna College | Claremont McKenna College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio