Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 92.50% where 222 students out of 240 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 94.37%, while American Jewish University has the lowest rate of 44.44%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology | 94.37% (92.74% / 96.26%) | 218 (115 / 103) |
231 (124 / 107) |
| American Jewish University | 44.44% (100.00% / 37.50%) | 4 (1 / 3) |
9 (1 / 8) |
| Average | 92.50% (92.80% / 92.17%) |
222 (116 / 106) |
240 (125 / 115) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.46% where 8 students have transferred out from schools out of 231 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology | 3.46% (4.84% / 1.87%) | 8 (6 / 2) | 231 (124 / 107) |
| American Jewish University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 3.46% (4.84% / 1.87%) | 8 (6 / 2) |
231 (124 / 107) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 97.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology | 97% | - |
| American Jewish University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 97.00% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio