univstats

California Institute of Technology vs. University of San Francisco

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.24% where 1,297 students out of 1,771 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 94.37%, while University of San Francisco has the lowest rate of 70.06%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California Institute of Technology
94.37%
(92.74% / 96.26%)
218
(115 / 103)
231
(124 / 107)
University of San Francisco
70.06%
(64.29% / 73.24%)
1,079
(351 / 728)
1,540
(546 / 994)
Average73.24%
(69.55% / 75.48%)
1,297
(466 / 831)
1,771
(670 / 1,101)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.07% where 320 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,771 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.46%, while University of San Francisco has the highest rate of 20.26% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California Institute of Technology
3.46%
(4.84% / 1.87%)
8
(6 / 2)
231
(124 / 107)
University of San Francisco
20.26%
(20.88% / 19.92%)
312
(114 / 198)
1,540
(546 / 994)
Average18.07%
(17.91% / 18.17%)
320
(120 / 200)
1,771
(670 / 1,101)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of San Francisco has the lowest rate of 84%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California Institute of Technology
97%-
University of San Francisco
84%50%
Average90.50% 50.00%