Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 78.81% where 279 students out of 354 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 94.37%, while Providence Christian College has the lowest rate of 20.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology | 94.37% (92.74% / 96.26%) | 218 (115 / 103) |
231 (124 / 107) |
| Providence Christian College | 20.00% (27.27% / 11.11%) | 8 (6 / 2) |
40 (22 / 18) |
| John Paul the Great Catholic University | 63.86% (59.18% / 70.59%) | 53 (29 / 24) |
83 (49 / 34) |
| Irell & Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Daybreak University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 78.81% (76.92% / 81.13%) |
279 (150 / 129) |
354 (195 / 159) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.38% where 20 students have transferred out from schools out of 271 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.46%, while Providence Christian College has the highest rate of 30.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology | 3.46% (4.84% / 1.87%) | 8 (6 / 2) | 231 (124 / 107) |
| Providence Christian College | 30.00% (22.73% / 38.89%) | 12 (5 / 7) | 40 (22 / 18) |
| John Paul the Great Catholic University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Irell & Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Daybreak University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 7.38% (7.53% / 7.20%) | 20 (11 / 9) |
271 (146 / 125) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Providence Christian College has the lowest rate of 79%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology | 97% | - |
| Providence Christian College | 79% | - |
| John Paul the Great Catholic University | 85% | - |
| Irell & Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Daybreak University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 87.00% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio