Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 78.83% where 7,081 students out of 8,983 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest graduation rate of 85.67%, while California State University-Chico has the lowest rate of 62.78%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Chico | 62.78% (58.78% / 65.78%) | 1,687 (676 / 1,011) |
2,687 (1,150 / 1,537) |
| University of California-Davis | 85.67% (83.84% / 86.69%) | 5,394 (1,883 / 3,511) |
6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| Average | 78.83% (75.35% / 80.94%) |
7,081 (2,559 / 4,522) |
8,983 (3,396 / 5,587) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.78% where 429 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,983 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Chico has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.39%, while University of California-Davis has the highest rate of 4.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Chico | 4.39% (4.00% / 4.68%) | 118 (46 / 72) | 2,687 (1,150 / 1,537) |
| University of California-Davis | 4.94% (3.87% / 5.53%) | 311 (87 / 224) | 6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| Average | 4.78% (3.92% / 5.30%) | 429 (133 / 296) |
8,983 (3,396 / 5,587) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.50% for full-time students and 64.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while California State University-Chico has the lowest rate of 82%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Chico | 82% | 46% |
| University of California-Davis | 93% | 83% |
| Average | 87.50% | 64.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio