Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $28,116 when living on campus and $35,092 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $42,553 when living on campus and $49,529 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| California State University-Fullerton | $7,470 | $20,070 | $1,005 | $23,523 | $25,264 |
| University of California-Irvine | $14,752 | $46,640 | $1,473 | $24,683 | $26,366 |
| Cypress College | $1,150 | $12,379 | $2,267 | - | $29,016 |
| Feather River Community College District | $1,465 | $10,435 | $1,062 | $17,524 | $29,016 |
| West Los Angeles College | $1,238 | $10,572 | $1,062 | - | $32,337 |
| California State University-Channel Islands | $7,159 | $19,759 | $944 | $19,368 | $27,508 |
| Average | $5,539 | $19,976 | $1,302 | $21,275 | $28,251 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $5,539 for in-state students and $19,976 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 6.90% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $44,148 and Feather River Community College District has the lowest tuition & fees of $10,350 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| California State University-Fullerton | $7,073 | $18,953 | $7,470 | $20,070 |
| University of California-Irvine | $14,237 | $45,014 | $14,752 | $46,640 |
| Cypress College | $1,146 | $9,399 | $1,150 | $12,379 |
| Feather River Community College District | $1,465 | $9,925 | $1,465 | $10,435 |
| West Los Angeles College | $1,238 | $10,130 | $1,238 | $10,572 |
| California State University-Channel Islands | $6,817 | $18,697 | $7,159 | $19,759 |
| Average | $5,329 | $18,686 | $5,539 | $19,976 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $10,835 for state residents and $22,589 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.03% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $27,864 and California State University-Fullerton has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $17,688.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| California State University-Fullerton | $8,507 | $18,011 | $8,994 | $19,074 |
| University of California-Irvine | $14,275 | $29,377 | $14,827 | $29,929 |
| Cypress College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Feather River Community College District | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| West Los Angeles College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| California State University-Channel Islands | $8,251 | $17,755 | $8,683 | $18,763 |
| Average | $10,344 | $21,714 | $10,835 | $22,589 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $21,275 when a student lives on campus and $28,251 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| California State University-Fullerton | $19,080 | $4,443 | $19,074 | $6,190 | $5,414 |
| University of California-Irvine | $18,991 | $5,692 | $19,130 | $7,236 | $7,638 |
| Cypress College | - | - | $22,086 | $6,930 | $6,486 |
| Feather River Community College District | $13,078 | $4,446 | $22,086 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| West Los Angeles College | - | - | $25,407 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| California State University-Channel Islands | $15,490 | $3,878 | $20,640 | $6,868 | $6,566 |
| Average | $16,660 | $4,615 | $21,404 | $6,847 | $6,301 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio