Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.09% where 10,396 students out of 15,046 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while San Francisco State University has the lowest rate of 50.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Los Angeles | 52.98% (45.62% / 58.50%) | 1,991 (735 / 1,256) |
3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| San Francisco State University | 50.37% (47.58% / 52.24%) | 2,048 (776 / 1,272) |
4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 59.09% (49.45% / 64.65%) | 585 (179 / 406) |
990 (362 / 628) |
| Foothill College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 69.09% (65.32% / 71.66%) |
10,396 (3,982 / 6,414) |
15,046 (6,096 / 8,950) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.99% where 601 students have transferred out from schools out of 15,046 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.00%, while San Francisco State University has the highest rate of 6.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Los Angeles | 2.00% (1.92% / 2.05%) | 75 (31 / 44) | 3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| San Francisco State University | 6.49% (5.03% / 7.47%) | 264 (82 / 182) | 4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 5.35% (3.87% / 6.21%) | 53 (14 / 39) | 990 (362 / 628) |
| Foothill College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 3.99% (3.51% / 4.32%) | 601 (214 / 387) |
15,046 (6,096 / 8,950) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.00% for full-time students and 48.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Los Angeles | 72% | 43% |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| San Francisco State University | 83% | 54% |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 80% | 14% |
| Foothill College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 83.00% | 48.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio