univstats

University of California-Berkeley vs. University of California-Davis

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 89.16% where 10,953 students out of 12,284 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Berkeley has the most highest graduation rate of 92.84%, while University of California-Davis has the lowest rate of 85.67%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of California-Berkeley
92.84%
(91.91% / 93.56%)
5,559
(2,420 / 3,139)
5,988
(2,633 / 3,355)
University of California-Davis
85.67%
(83.84% / 86.69%)
5,394
(1,883 / 3,511)
6,296
(2,246 / 4,050)
Average89.16%
(88.19% / 89.80%)
10,953
(4,303 / 6,650)
12,284
(4,879 / 7,405)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.94% where 311 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,296 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of California-Berkeley
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of California-Davis
4.94%
(3.87% / 5.53%)
311
(87 / 224)
6,296
(2,246 / 4,050)
Average4.94%
(3.87% / 5.53%)
311
(87 / 224)
6,296
(2,246 / 4,050)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 95.00% for full-time students and 82.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Berkeley has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of California-Davis has the lowest rate of 93%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of California-Berkeley
97%81%
University of California-Davis
93%83%
Average95.00% 82.00%